How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69534
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Last summer I wrote to Jo C in Aug telling her that my

Resolved Question:

Last summer I wrote to Jo C in Aug telling her that my partner (same sex) had me arrested the night before I was going away with my new girlfriend in an attempt to prevent me from going on holiday. She said I assaulted her and gave a statement. It was after 11 at night and I spent the night in a police cell. I was released without charge. We are now getting a dissolution and I am concerned that she is going to bring this up as she screams about it all the time. She keeps saying that she dropped the charges which is why I was released whereas I assumed that the police saw no case to answer as I thought her statement in itself was evidence and to protect victims from coercion you cant drop charges. Anyway she also screams that she has a transcript or statement of the case from the police that says I was released due to her dropping charges. 1. How can I get access to this police statement about the case 2. Can I get my case taken off the PNC, my DNA removed etc Thanks

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
.
Thank you question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Well done out. This is classic female abuse. What this young lady is doing is using the threat of police intervention to control you. That is abuse. Normal women don't do that.
On your specific points
1 You cannot get access to her S9 statement. They serve it upon you if you are charged but it is confidential otherwise.
2 No. The fact of the allegation will always be on PNC. Your DNA actually should have been removed now anyway if this was a common assault only and you were not charged.
In terms of her ridiculous account, there is currently a policy of summonsing. It is quite unlikely that it was as simple as she describes. You would not have been NFAed immediately just because she was kind enough to tell the police that after wasting hordes of public money and their time she no longer wanted to pursue the matter. It is fair to say they don't summons everybody but you wouldn't have been released on this basis with an NFA.
Don't have anything else to do with her. She will have a new partner and he will start being arrested as a result of her allegations soon enough.
Can I clarify anything ?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So you don't think I was released simply because she 'dropped charges' ?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Not if this was a year ago.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69534
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice