How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

I'm from Azebaijan.Have a very complicated situation.

Customer Question

I'm from Azebaijan.Have a very complicated situation. I applied visa and was refused twice .But having property in Brighton since 2010 and in a process of buying two new flats.I'm scared to apply again because I've been told I can be banned years. But my kids are studying there and I have a property in Brighton so what should I do .
Need an advise urgently ...thank you ...
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
,
Where are you current and on what basis were you refused visas previously?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm in Azerbaijan now. It said that my application meets the requirements of paragraph 41(I) and (ii) of the immigration rules. And they are not satisfied of the balance of probabilities that I meet all of the requirements of the relevant paragraph of the UK immigration rules. I m married , have a family in Azebaijan. My husband was always responsible my expenses .my children have been studying in Uk since 2009
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
What visa did you apply for?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Visitor. I had 180 days And I didn't stay more then these 180 days. But they says that I spent more then 6 month in one year
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.
The general rule of thumb is that you should not spend more than 6 months in the UK in every 12 months period as a visitor.
If you did not stay longer than 6 months in a year, you may send the visa office evidence to this effect and ask them to reconsider the refusal.
I do not think the 5 years ban is applicable in your case as you were not asked to leave the UK by the Home Office.
As your case is complex, I strongly suggest that you retain a UK immigration lawyer to assist with any future applications visas.
May i help further?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you but how I can do it from Azerbajan?where I can get a UK immigration lawyer to assist ?
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
You do not have to be in the UK to appoint a UK immigration lawyer, you may do this from your home country.
You may find a UK immigration solicitor using the Law Society website http://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk
Or an internet search engine such as Google or Yahoo.
Hope this helps
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
You are welcome and good luck.
Please remember to leave feedback.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice