How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am looking at buying a fully operational website currently

Customer Question

I am looking at buying a fully operational website currently seems to be earning profit and seems to be going good price.
Is there a the risk that one could buy a unknown or disclosed liability such as copyright infringement. If so who would be liable?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts : my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this,
Alex Watts : please let me know whether you will be signing any contract and if so what does it say about copyright liability?
Customer :

I am buying it through flippa.com and at the moment I have failed to find any terms and conditions or contract

Customer :

it appears that I just bid and the highest bidder gets it

Customer :

the seller then transfers the details as stated in the listing

Alex Watts : Ok, let me think about this and get my response ready
Customer :

any progress?

Alex Watts :

I have researched copyright law.

Alex Watts :

The ONLY way of making sure that you are protected is to get an indemnity clause.

Alex Watts :

That is they agree to indemnify you and hold you harmless against any and all claims arising out of breach of copyright.

Alex Watts :

If you dont get this clause then you are liable.

Alex Watts :

But if you get this clause, if there is a claim against you, you can counter claim against them

Alex Watts :

But you MUST get it, otherwise you are not protected.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything about this today please?

Customer :

1. Does the same apply to other types of liability such as a undisclosed lawsuit. example: website that sells a service that could have a negative impact when purchased or failure to deliver a product or service. Another example would be forex trading where someone loses money as a result of using the service provided and is about to or is in the process of taking the person to court.

Customer :

2. How would I go about requesting agreement to an indemnity clause? Given the fact that it is a website purchase not a business purchase.

Alex Watts :

1. You would need to have a clause that said this yes. Otherwise you would ned to ask the question before purchase to make sure there were no pending claims

Alex Watts :

2. You would get your own Solicitor to add the clause or speak to the other side and insist on it before you purchase

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer :

thanks that helps, can it be done by a specific question and answer or does it have to be an agreement between both parties?

Alex Watts :

I would do both. Ask the question and then ask clause to be in the contract

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else ?

Customer :

1. What is the situation when it is non-UK, could this present any issues?

Customer :

2. how do I cover possibility of a fake address?

Customer :

if the other party was not traceable would I then become liable again?

Alex Watts :

1. If its non UK you can ask that the agreement be governed by UK law

Alex Watts :

2. Fake address, you cant do anything about that

Alex Watts :

3. No

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer :

If I can produce a document would you be willing to scrutinise it?

Alex Watts :

Yes. I can offer an additional service.

Customer :

Yes thanks would be useful.

Customer :

have got an example off LawDepot.co.uk

Customer :

don't know if it's any good

Customer :

not paid yet, but will do.

Customer :

How do I send it?

Customer :

please be free to make any adjustments, additions, amendments etc. However please do make it clear what you have changed.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Please email to***@******.*** and then it gets forwarded to me.
Thanks
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 5 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Sorry delay, it does take admin a few days to forward documents on.
The agreement generally seems fine. However I would add the clauses I have mentioned above.
One of the most important things is that the law of England applies and any disputes are settled here, that is in the contract.
So apart from the changes I previously suggested, everything looks in order.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Are you able to help with the wording? Tried to find some examples without any success so far.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
All you need to say is something like this.
(seller) agrees to indemnify and hold harmless any and all claims arising out of intellectual property made against (buyer).
That is it!
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Is this okay? Does it also cover against previous breach of contract etc?

The Seller agrees to indemnify and hold harmless any and all claims liabilities, costs, expenses, damages and losses arising out of intellectual property or legal claims made against Purchaser.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes. This covers you.
I may add that:
the seller warrants that there are no claims pending or outstanding against the site.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have adapted the contract, would you be of to scrutinise it one last time? or is the extra cost involved?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Sure.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks, ***** ***** forwarded it as before. Would appreciate feedback ASAP.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

do I need to verify the seller's address?

is such as hellosign.com okay the documents?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You should get a copy driving licence or something.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

is it necessary to be witnessed?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
No, I dont think so.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Any progress on any progress on the document?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Have you sent it again? What do you need me to check this time around?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

see post 28 January 2015 14:11 EST

The main things I need checking are

11. Seller's Representations and Warranties

16. Purchaser's Representations and Warranties

25. Employees - could this one be removed?

34. Non-Solicitation - could this one be removed?

38. Non-Assumption of Liabilities

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Might I ask you to resend it please so that i can check?
Thanks!
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sent

MT

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. It may take a day or two to get it forwarded to me.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok thanks

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Thank you!
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Everything else appears to be in order.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What you think about removing the paragraphs, as I suggested? Will it impact too much.
Obviously, it is buying a website not a business.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Indeed I agree. You can remove them.
Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions