How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

i have been in dispute with barclays over credit card since

Resolved Question:

i have been in dispute with barclays over credit card since 2009 in 2010 they bad credited me passed my details to several dca the last one been mkdp who purchased the debt in 2010 , they also put mark against my name on bad credit stopping me from purchasing more houses last 5 years... mkdp have just been to court to have a ccj against me and the court has thrown it out .. i was not even sent a court date so i could attend myself . my question is can i do anything about barclays failing to to deal with my dispute , passing my details to 3rd party whilst in dispute, also can i do anything about barclays an mkdp putting me on bad credit file whilst in dispute, not to mention all the harassment calls and threats over the years. threats of bailiffs when all along my procedure has been correct but totally ignored .
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Is it the bad credit you want to remove?

Alex Watts :

Just to confirm, their claim was dismissed?

Customer:

Yes there claim was dismissed ,i want to know if bad credit remarks can be removed by both original creditor and the dca who bought the debt, also is there any thing i can do regards ***** ***** on my information

Alex Watts :

If the information is not true you can apply to the Court under the Data Protection Act

Alex Watts :

You need to issue a claim using form N208

Alex Watts :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n208-eng.pdf

Alex Watts :

The Court will list the matter hearing

Alex Watts :

Section 14 states

Alex Watts :

If a court is satisfied on the application of a data subject that personal data of which the applicant is the subject are inaccurate, the court may order the data controller to rectify, block, erase or destroy those data and any other personal data in respect of which he is the data controller and which contain an expression of opinion which appears to the court to be based on the inaccurate data.

Alex Watts :

If the Court makes an Order it can order the defaulting information to be deleted. That will clear your credit file

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything about this today please?

Customer:

i have been in dispute since 2009 with barclays who never sorted problem out , so i stopped paying monthly bill. they then passed it to at least 5 dca rather than sort out my issue. they then sold the debt to mkdp...both barclays and mkdp have had me on bad credit since 2010..it finally went to court last week without even giving me a chance to attend , i didnt even know about the hearing or i would attended. its been thrown out which i thought it would because neither barclays or mkdp followed procedjure over the years they have tried to bully me... can i have bad credit removed can i do anything about all harrassment on daily basis and can i do anything about barclays passing on my data to half of england now its been thrown out thanks help

Alex Watts :

K

Alex Watts :

Indeed. I think you cant do anything about Barclays because its the other people who have the debt.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice