How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

, i know i am in a mess and maybe nothing can be done,

Customer Question

, i know i am in a mess and maybe nothing can be done, but please, can i get an advice. On Friday i have sold my house and i got my money. the problem is we cannot cope emmotionally and my son is very upset. do i have any chance to cancell the sale and to get the house back? Thanks. kind regards. Anca S
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : To be clear you have completed the sale? You have moved out?
JACUSTOMER-txx26lzt- :

yes, i did. The money is into my account and i have moved out.

JACUSTOMER-txx26lzt- :

The new owner wasn,t in the house yesterday.

JACUSTOMER-txx26lzt- :

Sorry being polite, but I am really stressed today. Hellow Mrs Watts.

JACUSTOMER-txx26lzt- :

Dear Mrs Watts, what should I do next?

Alex Watts : It's bad news I am afraid,
Alex Watts : You have no cooling off period.
Alex Watts : All you can do is offer to buy it back. They can do say though.
Alex Watts : But you have a contract to sell which you agreed. The purchase and sale is complete.
Alex Watts : The only way you can get it back is if they agree to sell to you.
Alex Watts : I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything about this today please?
JACUSTOMER-txx26lzt- :

I thought so. I am so sorry and it is so painfull.

Alex Watts : Ineed.
Alex Watts : Can I clairfy anything else ?
JACUSTOMER-txx26lzt- :

Thanks time. All the best wishes. Anca

Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

what do you mean? If I have any other questions? No. Thanks.Sorry , is the worse day in my life, but thanks .

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Thanks ok. As long as the question has been answered
Alex

Related Law Questions