How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My mother owns a buy-to-let property. She went into a verbal

Resolved Question:

My mother owns a buy-to-let property. She went into a verbal agreement with an ‘agent’ to rent it out as long as she gets a monthly payment to cover her mortgage and a little extra, she didn’t really want to be involved in the day-to-day running of the property. After a couple of months, the agent has stopped paying her but is still taking the rent from tenants in my mum’s house.
She wants plans to sell the house. How can she get rid of the tenants in there?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : Assuming the agent is acting and that she entered into an agreement with the tenants she can issue a notice to quit.
Alex Watts : Thus is called a section 8 and section 21 notice, both should be served.
Alex Watts : However if they have been paying rent they are entitled to stay fixed period of the tenancy which is usually 6 months
Alex Watts : Assuming this has happened she can ask property by by serving an section 8 / 21 notice.
Alex Watts : If the tenants refuse to leave then she can seek possession
Alex Watts : She would need to complete form N5
Alex Watts : http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n005-eng.pdf
Alex Watts : The court will list it and decide whether to give possession.
Alex Watts : If the tenant still refuse to leave they can be evicted by bailiffs.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything about this today please?
Customer:

Since the agent is not passing on the monies received from the tenants, that means they are no longer acting mother. my mother does not have a copy of the rental agreement between the tenants and the agent.

Customer:

My mother does not have a copy of the tenancy agreement and the 'agent' is no longer answering her calls. Can she just go ahead a issue the notice to quit?

Alex Watts : Yes you can serve a notice to quit but the tenant would be entitled to see out the fixed term of the contract.
Alex Watts : Does that help?
Customer:

Yes it does.

Alex Watts : Great, if I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, the button should be at the bottom of the screen
Alex Watts : If you need more help,please click reply
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice