How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

. I'm living in a rented house and one of the tenants

Resolved Question:

. I'm living in a rented house and one of the tenants is harrasing me and stress me out. He wants me to live the house with no reason , wants to change the lookers and cut me off from the internet. I'm a 50 years old suffering with high blood pressure and heart problems. I paid the rent and all the bills , no disturbing . please help me or give me an advice what I should do, I'm not feeling very well . Thank you kindlly. RITA SOLOSI
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : Have you complained to the Landlord please?
Customer:

no because the lanlord is away , coming back in summer sometimes

Alex Watts : Is the property managed by an agent?
Customer:

yes sir , but I don't know the agency because I rented straight from this man , advertising on line

Alex Watts : have you reported it to the police?
Customer:

I'm living years here , people coming going because of him

Alex Watts : i understand
Customer:

no , that's why I 'm asking , Idon't know my rights in this situation

Alex Watts : I would first complain to the police as this could be harassment
Alex Watts : Thun
Alex Watts : This is where a party causes alarm, harassment or distress.
Alex Watts : So you should contact the police. They can go round and warn the person.
Alex Watts : They can't cut off the internet, they can't change the locks etx.
Alex Watts : If the police warn him and he continues then they can proscute
Customer:

he got the right to change the looks of the doors?

Alex Watts : if you go the police this is a free option and saves you going to county couty.
Alex Watts : court
Alex Watts : No he can't change the locks, only the landlord can.
Alex Watts : If he does change the locks you are entitled to a key.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything about this today please?
Customer:

thank you anyway

Alex Watts : Can I help with anything else?
Customer:

I'don't know really sir ,I'm not feeling well past two days , so... I'm very stressed and scared as well ,

Alex Watts : Indeed, go to the police they should be able to sort it .
Alex Watts : all it may need is a quiet word from them to resolve it
Customer:

ok Thank you

Alex Watts : thank you, ***** ***** could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, the button should be at the bottom of the screen
Alex Watts : If you need more help please click reply
Customer:

ok

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice