How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 48474
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I THINK I HAVE BEEN SCAMMED I PAID 1500 POUNDS DEPOSIT BY CREDIT

Customer Question

I THINK I HAVE BEEN SCAMMED I PAID 1500 POUNDS DEPOSIT BY CREDIT CARD AND THE REST £4450 BY SWIFT TRANSFER AM I RIGHT IN THINKING CREDIT CARD COVERS THE FULL AMOUNT
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones :

, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. You cannot claim credit card protection whole amount if the purchase was not actually paid on the card. Just because you have paid a deposit on a credit card and paid the remainder by bank transfer, you cannot say that the credit card is responsible full amount - they will only be potentially liable amount that was paid on the card, so in this case the £1,500

Ben Jones :

Hope this clarifies your position? If you could please let me know that would be great, thank you

Ben Jones :

, I see you have accessed and read my answer to your query. Please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else in relation to this? I just need to know whether to close the question or not? Thanks