How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

, I have a County Court Judgement in my favour for £96,199.19

Customer Question

Hi, I have a County Court Judgement in my favour for £96,199.19 against a UK Limited company. I have been told that because it is such a large sum I should pay the £60 fee and apply to the High Court for a Writ of Control. What are the alternatives and are there any drawbacks to doing this ? Many thanks Roger
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello Roger my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

You can either:

Alex Watts :

1) Make the company bankrupt

Alex Watts :

2) Send in County Court bailiffs

Alex Watts :

3) Freeze bank account (or whats in it)

Alex Watts :

4) Get a charge on property

Alex Watts :

There are no drawbacks to transfer it up. High Court bailiffs are more effective than County Court ones.

Alex Watts :

Indeed it does not stop you taking any other enforcement action

Alex Watts :

So no drawback to transfer up

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-007ro46i- :

Hi, How can I find out how much the various alternatives will cost ? Many Thanks Roger

Alex Watts :

1) Bankrupt, a few thousand pounds.

Alex Watts :

2) County Court bailiffs £100

Alex Watts :

3) Freeze bank account £100

Alex Watts :

4) Charge on propert £156

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

JACUSTOMER-007ro46i- :

Hi Alex, Thanks for that, I am going to rate you excellent again, by the way did you get the forwarded email from Land Registry Re: Form N restriction

Alex Watts :

Thank you very much.

Alex Watts :

Not had the email as yet, it does take a few days for it to be forwarded to me

JACUSTOMER-007ro46i- :

Hi Alex, The email from Mr Darlington at the Land Registry which I forwarded to you in essence said the selection of the restriction Form N is wrong as it would need the written consent of the registered proprietors ( my daughters) which I could not get. He has given us a deadline of Thursday 5:00pm for an answer, as he will activate Form A on Friday which can be over - reached by the opposition. I don't want you to get the impression that I am a tyrannical father oppressing poor uneducated daughters, they both have degrees, one from Oxford and they are both married to wealthy men, one a millionaire. I just want them to keep their promises. What do you think of a restriction by interim charging order?, I think we have the evidence to apply for a charging order in court. I am a member on subscription so you will be paid. Many thanks Roger.

Alex Watts :

Ok, if you can rate this one then I will go over and work on your other question

Alex Watts :

Otherwise it gets very confusing!

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi, This answer is fine but the other two answers about Land Registry Restrictions were wrong. I have had time to contact the Land Registry and they said that Standard restriction Form II is wrong because all it requires is that the opposition sends me a letter informing me that the house is being sold. After that they can freely sell the house. I do not want to rate you badly or complain. What happens next.

Best Wishes Roger

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You would fill out form RX1 and use form of words K
This is for a CCJ.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Alex, Sorry for the delay, I have been in Hospital. The County Court Judgement I have is against the company which my daughter owns and for which the buy to let house was put up as collateral for the loan. In the meantime the land registry activated a previous RX1 with a Form A restriction , which has the defect that it can be "overreached", so time is of the essence. My wife applied for an RX1 using the non standard wording restriction asking the Land Registry for our consent to be obtained before registration, I paid the £90 fee. The Land Registry rejected this and said the reason was it was too much like Form N and are returning my cheque. Please tell me the correct Restriction to apply for, we have tried A, N, and II, none of them work properly. K wont work because of the reason stated above. This like a horrible game of Rumplestiltskin. Please tell me the correct restriction to use. Many Thanks Roger

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If you have a Court Judgment it is form K. I do this all the time.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Alex, I have just opened the post and the Land Registry have sent me a letter saying that Form K of the restrictions is wrong. They say that only applies if you have a "Charging Order". This is the third wrong answer please advise urgently.

Roger

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
It is form of words k. I assume you have a charging order from the court? If not you need to apply for one and get a charge on the property. Then you use form of words k.
Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions