How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69262
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I own a bowling alley which was buzzing on friday evening and

Resolved Question:

I own a bowling alley which was buzzing on friday evening and whilst returning back to the entrance area I noticed a 6 year old adjacent to me crawling along a wood surface over a wall 3ft off the concrete floor and tapped her on the bum whilst passing.
Later my son told me a complaint had been made by the girls mother who never saw me touch her.
I approached her and expressed my concern at thinking I would hurt her 6 old year daughter who could easily fallen of shelf.
She said the daughter was asked did he smack you harder than me? to which the daughter apparently replied yes.
I also at that time expressed concern that another of her charges was running down the oiled area then she got ratty, and later reported me to the police.
A sergeant visited my house and quickly asked me to sign a bit of paper that he asked me to find and write a brief apology indicating I assaulted the girl and stated it was best to go this way (community) as the other way would be criminal and the adverse publicity and paedophile inference would not serve me or my business well.
He said he wanted to nip this in the bud, but belatedly I wonder if this would do me more harm in the long run as I could go on a register of sorts which might give the licensing authority an excuse to have a review as a non fit person.
Can I rescind this plea if that's what you call this letter.
Maybe the police want this route as the mother might not want her child involved, who knows, what would you be inclined to think would be the outcome of a friendly gesture going wrong
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
He is offering you a community resolution effectively.
If you accept the offer then you are admitting that you struck her. You cannot retreat from that realistically.
This will not lead to addition upon a register but it is generally unattractive. It is very easy to admit to things like that to avoid the greater risk of going to court but there are consequences. I wouldn't suggest it unless you are guilty.
The difficulty here is that you accept doing it. It isn't really clear why you did. That might be just that this forum loses something in translation. It is difficult to say what could happen. They will not want to send a 6 year old to court to give evidence against you so it might be worth refusing.
It depends really what is being alleged. If they charge this as a sexual assault or a child cruelty then elect crown court and you will be acquitted. If it is to be a common assault then you are stuck with Magistrates who do not always make the right decision.
The reason the police are making this offer is that they are trying to get rid of it without telling the mother to stop wasting their time. That is all very well but it isn't really necessarily in your interests.
Can I clarify anything ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I signed the letter as the sergeant stated regardless if it was only a friendly gesture girls mischief you put your hand on her without her permission and that's assault.

I just thought that the description of assault was over the top, but he

insisted it was correct.

After all I weigh 14 stone if I lifted my hand in earnest I could have hurt her.

Is he right

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
An assault just means touching a person. There doesn't need to be any force involved.
Whether you would have had the defence here of horseplay is difficult to tell. It isn't really clear why you did it.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Really, she was tiny and crawling over a shelf adjacent a three foot drop with her mother twenty feet away with her other kids, my gesture was to point out the danger in a friendly way to draw attention to where she was

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
How did it do that?
What do you mean by a tap? Do you mean a light smack?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes to the latter, all kids of that age get bored and muck about, they couldn't go sideways because of other people adjacent.

Normally I shout to lookout especially over the oiled lanes, anyway the mother and children carried on and finished two games over two hours. In the girls case a tap caught her attention and she came of the ledge, mission accomplished.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
That is an assault I'm afraid unless you are a parent or guardian.
It isn't one a jury would convict upon but unfortunately common assault can only be heard by Magistrates.
It isn't one her mother would have reported if she had to pay but unfortunately the police are available and professional victims like this abuse it.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69262
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice