How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70416
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Dose a uk barrister have to be a uk resident

Customer Question

Dose a uk barrister have to be a uk resident
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
.
Thank you question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
No. They are perfectly free to live abroad.
It would be impractical as they could not attend court but they are perfectly free to do so if they are wiling to commute.
Can I clarify anything ?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I understand that a barrister can live wherever he/she chooses but I was under the impression that the barrister, in order to practice in the UK must register his/her residency as the UK. Is this correct?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you. You have left a negative rating but asked information which seems inconsistent. I will be happy to carry on with this if the negative rating was a mistake. I know thats easy to do as I’ve done it myself in other categories.
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I understand that a barrister can live wherever he/she chooses but I was under the impression that the barrister, in order to practice in the UK must register his/her residency as the UK. Is this correct?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No.
You are perfectly free to keep a main residency abroad and return . I suppose it is something only a person who was semi retired could do.
You are under a duty to ensure that your correct address is registered and keep them informed where you practice from. If it is not within chambers then there would be a need to complete sole tradership registration and the address of sole trading may well need to be within the UK. But most barristers don't practice in that way.