How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31300
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

LVT lease extension

Customer Question

If a leaseholder applies to an LVT (in Wales) statutory 90 year extension after failing to agree a premium with their landlord, and the leaseholder duly provides the LVT and the landlord with a valuation report showing that the leaseholder's own valuer is arguing premium more than three times the value of the premium offered in the leaseholder's section 42 notice of claim then does the LVT have to determine the premium payable or can they dismiss the application as invalid as the premium quoted in the section 42 notice was unrealistic thereby invalidating the notice and the subsequent application to LVT???

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question .
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am happy to wait

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
,
We will continue to look Professional to assist you.
Thank you patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Ok

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
,
We will continue to look Professional to assist you.
Thank you patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Ok

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
,
We will continue to look Professional to assist you. No need to reply further at this time.
Thank you patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish to continue to search to assist you or would you like to close your question at this time?
Thank you patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Please keep looking.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
,
We will continue to look Professional to assist you.
Thank you patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
,
Please understand it is rare not to be able to find the right Professional to assist our customers. We can close this question and return your good faith deposit to the original funding source on request.
Please let me know how you wish to proceed and again I apologize inconvenience this may have caused.
I hope you will give JustAnswer a try again in the future,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks


 

Related Law Questions