How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have been ordered to attend county court to answer questions

Customer Question

I have been ordered to attend county court to answer questions by a creditor, i have applied bankruptcy, i will be bankrupt before the hearing date, do i need to attend the hearing
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Yes

Alex Watts :

It is an Order by the Court.

Alex Watts :

If you do not attend then they can make a suspended order against you.

Alex Watts :

You just need to attend and show you have been or applied to become bankrupt.

Alex Watts :

But you should attend.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-tufu6e26- :

will i need to answer the questions, i have nothing to hide except my privacy, i live in a small town,

Alex Watts :

Yes you will need to answer questions but the information is not public.

Alex Watts :

You are examined by a Court officer.

Alex Watts :

But when you are made bankrupt, that is published and can be seen online

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else?

JACUSTOMER-tufu6e26- :

the court paperwork says, Quote; i answer questions that the court asks and anyquestion that the court allows the creditor to ask

Alex Watts :

Yes but the creditor wont be there.

JACUSTOMER-tufu6e26- :

Thats a relief, thanks Rod

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else ?

JACUSTOMER-tufu6e26- :

i have been hounded by the sheriffs office since november, and they appear to have finally realised i have no saleable assets, i am wondering if i need to go bankrupt of my own choosing

Alex Watts :

You can let the creditors make you become bankrupt.

Alex Watts :

Or you can do it yourseld.

Alex Watts :

* yourself *

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else ?

JACUSTOMER-tufu6e26- :

why would they bother, apart from being vindictive, it will also cost them wont it

Alex Watts :

Well they may have instructions to do that

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

JACUSTOMER-tufu6e26- :

private individual,so unlikely , my choice i suppose

Alex Watts :

Indeed. Can I clarify anything else today about this?

JACUSTOMER-tufu6e26- :

No,many thanks, ***** *****

Alex Watts :

Great. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice