How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

. i and others are in dispute with our local

Resolved Question:

.
i and others are in dispute with our local council over there terms and contitions which is section 14 (no family gathering)we have recently complained about this and this is there reply in a letter.
social and/or family gatherings are not permitted on allotment plots,please refer to section 14.This also includes social gatherings of allotment plots holders.
Is this not taken away our human rights.
I thank you reply.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Do they say Section 14 of what please?

Customer:

there tennancy terms&contitions

Alex Watts :

Can you provide a copy of this so I can see them?

Customer:

no

Alex Watts :

Can you email it to me:***@******.***

Customer:

i am sorry so long.

Customer:

i am sorry so long ,called a fraind who has the terms & contitions.

Alex Watts :

Ok.

Alex Watts :

If they can be emailed, that would be great

Customer:

section/14 the tennant shall not have or hold a barbecue or family gathering on the allotment plot or site.section16/the tennant shall ensure that any children brought on to the allotment site should be accompanied and supervised by the tennant or other responsible adult.

Alex Watts :

Ok, you want to challenge this?

Alex Watts :

When did you sign the agreement?

Customer:

i have signed the agreement a couple of times over the years as i have been a tennant since 1992 on this plots.last agreement was in 2011.do i have a case ,i am on benefits, and have health problems.

Alex Watts :

Did you read the terms before you signed them?

Customer:

had to becuase they will not renew our tennancy unless we sign.

Alex Watts :

Ok. You have several options.

Alex Watts :

First you can write to the Chief Officer of the Council and complain. That office will investigate the matter and see what can be done. They will report back to you.

Alex Watts :

If you are not happy with the response then you can complain to your local Councillor. They are elected by you and as such they can help on your behalf.

Alex Watts :

If that does not resolve matters then you can complain to the Ombudsman. They offer a free, independent service and can investigate your complaint. Their website is: www.lgo.org.uk

Alex Watts :

That should resolve your matter

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything about this today please?

Customer:

thankyou advise,i shall try my best.

Alex Watts :

Great. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you