How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Matt Jones Your Own Question

Matt Jones
Matt Jones, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 671
Experience:  I am a qualified and practising Solicitor with over 7 years post qualification experience
13732703
Type Your Law Question Here...
Matt Jones is online now

I am a director and 50% shareholder in a company that I co-own

Resolved Question:

I am a director and 50% shareholder in a company that I co-own with my brother-in-law.
Due to our main customer's location and the bulk of the work we carry out is in the south west of England we have decided to open an office in Devon.
My brother-in-law wants to close our existing head office and move the whole operation and to the new office and make me redundant, can he do this given he has the same standing within the company as me?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Matt Jones replied 1 year ago.
Matt Jones :

I wil try and help

Matt Jones :

Do you have a directors contract of employment?

Customer:

No i don't belive so

Matt Jones :

Do you get a wage from the company?

Customer:

Both directors pay themselves a small wage plus dividends, these end up being paid every 2 weeks.

Matt Jones :

how many others are employed?

Customer:

there are approx. 12 employees at different levels within the company, one employee has recently been promoted to position of manager and has taken over some of my duties.

Matt Jones :

sorry could you bear with me 10 minutes. PLease post your reply and I will come back to you.

Matt Jones :

also how long have you been employed/a director?

Customer:

I started up the company in 2009, I have been employed/director since this date.

Matt Jones :

I am back

Matt Jones :

sorry about that

Matt Jones :

just putting my daughter to bed :)

Matt Jones :

Are there any others in line or just you? what justification is your brother in law putting on making you redundant?

Matt Jones :

are you still there?

Customer:

, no others in line , as the majority of our work is in Devon and not around our existing head office in Northants this seems to be his reason

Matt Jones :

OK thanks

Matt Jones :

well it seems you have 3 hats on in this situation, that of shareholder, director and employee. As far as the "employee" status is concerned you have been employed time to have the protection under the Employment rights act. Whilst redundancy is a fair reason such a decision should be handled fairly and so it may be that you have a case dismissal against your own company. As a director (assuming you both have equal decision making ability under the terms of the company details) then, whilst your brother in law can make a decision to make you redundant you have an equal voting right to vote against this decision.

Matt Jones :

as far as a shareholder this obviously cant be taken away from you and so you would still be titled to receive a dividend from the profits.

Matt Jones :

Does this answer your question?

Matt Jones :

Please feel free to ask questions.

Customer:

ok, thanks.

Customer:

how can I ensure that dividends are payed and not just re-invested into the company?

Matt Jones :

you are entitled to attend an annual general meeting yearly to agree the payments of dividends and you are entitled to see the accounts. If dividends are not payed equally the directors will be in breach of the Company Act 2006.

Matt Jones :

there is often a portion of the profits put back into the company to ensure its continued grown, but again this has to be agreed.

Matt Jones :

*growth

Customer:

Ok thanks, ***** ***** the position a bit clearer.

Matt Jones, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 671
Experience: I am a qualified and practising Solicitor with over 7 years post qualification experience
Matt Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice