How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I took out a Fixed sum credit agreement with a company to finance

Resolved Question:

I took out a Fixed sum credit agreement with a company to finance the purchase of a car. The agreement sets out the amount of credit, total interest, arrangement and credit facility fees, and the total charge .
However, there is one major error on the agreement. To shows two interest figures:
interest rate: 26.98%
APR: 49.9%
The interest rate figure, is the figure that I relied upon when signing the agreement, to understand that bargain I was making.
Based on the payments set out in the agreement, that actual interest rate (not APR) is 42%. Since this (important) part of the agreement is so wrong. Is this agreement enforceable?
I wish to approach the finance company to ask to pay at the lower rate as shown on the agreement. And knowing that the agreement in unenforceable will make me more able to do this.
Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

please let me know when you took out the credit agreement?

Customer:

27/04/2013

Alex Watts :

The rules changed a few years ago under the Consumer Credit Act 2006.

Alex Watts :

This means that before where if there was a breach of the prescribed information then the agreement is automatically unenforcebale.

Alex Watts :

Now its changed.

Alex Watts :

This means it can be enforced through the courts.

Alex Watts :

But what you should do is write and complain about the interest rates.

Alex Watts :

They will investigate the matter and report back to you.

Alex Watts :

If you are still not satisfied then you can take it to the Ombudsman. They offer a free, independent service and can be found at: www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything about this today please?

Customer:

One further clarification. I beleive that this means that moment, the agreement is unenforceable, without a court order to allow them to inforce the debt?

Customer:

enforce*

Customer:

Surely it would be reasonable to presume that a court would make decision based upon intentions.

Alex Watts :

Yes a Court order is needed.

Alex Watts :

The Court will look at the intent of both parties yes.

Customer:

Would it a reasoable to say to the finance company, that a court may reduce the total payable based upon the lower interest rate stated on the agreement?

Alex Watts :

That is something you could raise with the financial Ombudsman

Customer:

Okay. I think it worth a conversation first. I will call in the morning. Thanks help. It seems that there isn't a definitive answer as it would depend upon the discresion of the court if it ever went that far.

Alex Watts :

Yes that is right. Its not hard and fast.

Customer:

Well I guess it's not bad news. Thanks help!

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else ?

Customer:

Well, since you asked... Does this not constitute an unenforceable contract on the grounds of mistake, or of their not being a 'meeting of the minds'?

Alex Watts :

No

Alex Watts :

This is simply an enforcement argument.

Customer:

okay. that's all I have. Thank you.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice