How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am selling a property with land stables and two flats. Planning

Resolved Question:

I am selling a property with land stables and two flats. Planning permission was granted to convert the stables and flats into one dwelling. The Estate Agent found a buyer and an agreement was reached in August. I agreed to wait until March 1st providing a 10% deposit was paid. The Estate Agent recommended a firm of Solicitors who agreed to draw up a contract. The Solicitor dealing with the case was incredibly slow, in Sept. I think I asked him if there were any problems to which he replied 'no'. I knew it was a complex case which made me wonder if he had even looked at the file.
I was constantly on the phone to him, telling him that they could pull out at any time and I would have nothing. I was amazed when he said 'that won't happen.'
He did tell me that he knew the prospective buyers. At the beginning of Dec., I changed Solicitors and they had the contract drawn up and at the other Solicitors ready in mid Jan. On Jan.21st they withdrew. they had applied permission much larger house which was turned down by the planning dept. I feel that there has been a conflict of interest, which has cost me £58,200. Do I have a case?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Thank you background. When you say conflict of interest, in what way please?

Customer:

I feel that because the Solicitor knew the purchasers and that they had applied permission which takes weeks, he was being deliberately slow to give them time to hear the decision before they paid the deposit.

Alex Watts :

You first need to write to the Solicitor firm and they will have a managing partner who handles complaints. That Solicitor will investigate the complaint and report back to you. If you are not satisfied with the outcome then you can complain either to the Legal Ombudsman who provide a free and independent service at: http://www.legalombudsman.org.uk/ or you can complain to the Regulator, they can see if the rules have been breached: www.sra.org.uk

Alex Watts :

Once you have that then you can see if anything can be done and this should resolve your complaint. Both the Ombudsman and SRA can also recommend compensation

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything about this today please?

Customer:

In your opinion do I have a case?

Alex Watts :

I think there is some argument there yes. I would see what the Ombudsman and SRA say after you have complained formally to the firm

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

Thankyou.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice