How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69527
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Good morning, I have a CCJ past 4/1/15 not attended.

Resolved Question:

Good morning,
I have a CCJ past 4/1/15 not attended.
I just found out about it, this week when I did a Equifax search.
That is an Eon bill house I left a friend of mine use my name 1y8m, that was never paid and obviously sent to court.
This friend never told me about letter on my name and obviously because I never lived at that property, I didn't know he never paid the bills or that I was supposed to go to the court. I spoke to this guy yesterday, and he is going to transfer the full amount either today or tomorrow to my bank account so I can pay this debt. Question is: How can I pay this? Is my name going to be dirty because of this now? i ask because I am going to apply British passport and am afraid now. The debt is £4450 and once the money is transferred to my account, I can pay. Do I need to go to Court?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
.
Thank you question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
You mean that the date of judgment was 15 January 2015?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

.

The date was 5 january 2015

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Can you pay in full?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

as I said, once this guy transfers me the money today or tomorrow, then yes.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thanks.
If you didn't get the summons then you can apply to have it set aside. That might be acceptable or it might not. Courts can be very inconsistent on the point.
Alternatively, if you pay in full within 28 days of the CCJ then you can apply to be removed from your credit rating as it is not a case of bad money management but a dispute over liability potentially. It is fair to say that does not happen immediately. You have to write to the credit reference agencies and show cause but it is possible.
In terms of how to pay, you should have had 28 days to pay on the CCJ with the details upon how to do so. You just pay the money into the court. If not, call the issuing court and ask upon how to do that.
Can I clarify anything ?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you,

Lastly, Am I not in trouble because I did not attend the Court?

I will call them and ask If I can pay by card over the phone, but do you think this is possible or they will have to book other court day so I can pay? I'm really lost, and if they do this, then the 28 days will be over, right?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No, it is a civil matter. People don't attend all the time and the consequence is just that there is judgment in default.
You just pay by card or cheque. I think they have a capacity payments. You don't need a second hearing .
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69527
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice