How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hey, I got a CCJ awarded last year. I only found out when i managed to get a letter off th

Resolved Question:

Hey, I got a CCJ awarded last year. I only found out when i managed to get a letter off the debt collection agency saying it had already been awarded. This letter went to the wrong address.
I have no idea what court they went to. I did try to contact the debt collection agency via email in march last year and got no response so i assumed everything was cleared.
Until now when i have tried to go mortgage.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : please let me know whether you have any realistic defence to the claim?
Customer:

I contacted them in March via email. I still have the email logged and received no reply. I checked that is was the right email and it was. I waited response then received nothing back. Until i was handed a letter in October saying they have got a CCJ against me, as soon as i was given the letter by my parents i paid a small amount off immediately and have continued doing so. I had no idea they were going court judgement, if i had known i would have stopped the process and started paying immediatly.

Customer:

As far as i was aware since they didn't reply it went to the back of my mind and didn't owe them anything.

Customer:

They sent that letter to the wrong address.....

Customer:

Like i said in my original query, i don't know what court they went to, when they applied CCJ

Alex Watts : Do you know the address they secured judgment At? Was that wrong?
Customer:

Yes, i didn't live at that address, i haven't 2 years.

Alex Watts : Ok, did they know that?
Customer:

When i emailed i told them everything.

Alex Watts : Before or after the ccj?
Customer:

In march

Customer:

i have no idea when they applied CCJ

Customer:

this is the email i sent

Customer:

Good Afternoon.

My name is***** and used to reside at 18 Mount View, Swalwell, Newcastle Upon Tyne. NE16 3HY.

A few years ago, i recieved a letter from yourselves regarding a debt which needed paying. I waited and waited and nothing further came through to organise a direct debit order to pay off this outstanding debt.

I left it and eventually slipped my mind until now. Would you be able to advise me further in regards ***** ***** debt. Is there:

A) Anything on your system to show i owe anything.
B) Was this letter sent out by error?

Would like to know either so i can bring it to a close. I speedy response would be grateful.

Kind regards

Claire Fiddler

Alex Watts : ok. You can apply to the court to set aside judgment, you need to complete form n244
Alex Watts : http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf
Alex Watts : Sorry http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n2441-eng.pdf
Alex Watts : http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n244-eng.pdf
Customer:

I don't know what court it was though?

Alex Watts : There is a court fee of £155 to pay
Alex Watts : Yes I know that, which is why you are applying to set aside.
Alex Watts : The court will list the matter and decide whether to set the ccj aside.
Customer:

ahhh this is fantastic, thanks

Alex Watts : The court should then also set it aside.
Alex Watts : Your main argument is that you habe not been served with the claim form, you were at a different address
Alex Watts : But this can only be done at a hearing.
Alex Watts : The court may also want to explore if you have any valid defence to the claim.
Alex Watts : Can I clairfy anything about this today please?
Customer:

No, thanks alex you have been a great help :)

Alex Watts : great, if I Could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, the button should be at the bottom of the screen
Alex Watts : If you need more help please click reply
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions