How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

ENGLISH LAW JOINT AND SEVERAL BANK ACCOUNT WHERE NOTICE OF

Customer Question

ENGLISH LAW JOINT AND SEVERAL BANK ACCOUNT WHERE NOTICE OF DISPUTE HAS BEEN GIVEN, IS IT NECESSARY PARTIES TO AGRE WITH A VARIATION IN TERMS?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts : my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : please let me know whether their terms and conditions allow them to take instructions from just one person?
JACUSTOMER-1v2iy0j1- :

THE MANDATE AT INCEPTION WAS EITHER TO SIGN, BUT SURELY NOT AFTER NOTICE OF DISPUTE HAS BEEN ACKNOWLEDGED IN WRITING BY THE BANK

Alex Watts : Ok. You need to check the terms and conditions of the account.
Alex Watts : If it says that a single instruction can be accepted then sadly it can. If not then you have a case.
Alex Watts : Either way you should write and set out a formal complaint which will be investigated. They will provide you with a final response.
Alex Watts : Once you have that then you can complain to the ombudsman
Alex Watts : They offer a free, independent service and can examine your complaint . Their website is www.financial-ombudsman,org.uk
Alex Watts : That should resolve the issue either way . But the starting point is the terms and formal complaint to the bank
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything about this today please?
JACUSTOMER-1v2iy0j1- :

I DO NOT UNDERSTAND YOUR RESPONSE. ARE YOU SAYING THAT THE BANK CAN ACT ON THE INSTRUCTIONS OF ONE PARTY WHEN NOTICE OF DIPUTE HAS BEEN GIVEN. A CONSENT ORDER IS IN PLACE. FROM THE MORTGAGE OFFER I DO NOT SEE THIS PARTICULAR POINT IS COVERED. JUST THE NORMAL J& S CLAUSE. I AM IN CORRESPONDENCE WITH THE FOS WHO DO NOT APPEAR TO UNDERSTAND THE QUESTION.

Alex Watts : If the terms and conditions allow this yes.
Alex Watts : You need to raise a formal written complaint with the bank and then the Ombudsman once you have a final response back.
Alex Watts : Does that clairfy?
JACUSTOMER-1v2iy0j1- :

NO,THE BANK HAS IN WRITING STATED THAT ANY VARIATION WILL REGUIRE CONSENT OF BOTH PARTIES. THE QUESTION SURELY HINGES ON WHETHER OR NOT THE BANK CAN ACCEPT INSTRUCTIONS REGARDING TERMS OF THE NEW RATE FROM ONE PARTY.THIS IS A REAL SITUATION WITH THE FOS IN THRALL TO BARCLAYS BECAUSE THEY SHOULD KNOW THE BANKING PRACTICE. I BELIEVE THAT SHELDON HAD A DIFFERENT VIEW. I APPRECIATE THAT IN THIS MODRN WORLD I COULD HAVE IT WRONG.

Alex Watts :

Ok, then in that case no, they cant do this.

Alex Watts :

If they write and say that they need instructions to new rate from TWO people then they do

Alex Watts :

They can NOT just accept it from one person

Alex Watts :

As you say the bank have accepted this

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-1v2iy0j1- :

I WILL LET YOU KNOW THE OUTCOME IN DUE COURSE.

Alex Watts :

Thank you. If I could ask you to rate my service before you go today, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

JACUSTOMER-1v2iy0j1- :

IS IT POSSIBLE DISCUSSION TO BE SENT TO *****@******.*** BECAUSE I AM UNABLE TO PRINT OUT THE ANSWER

Alex Watts :

Yes, once you rate the format changes so you can print out the answer or save it

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice