How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 48734
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Are private health clubs legally obliged to provide car parking

Resolved Question:

Are private health clubs legally obliged to provide car parking bays disabled?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones :

, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Are there actually any parking spaces attached to the club?

Customer:

Yes there are parking spaces at the club.

Ben Jones :

are they members or the staff?

Customer:

Ben Jones :

The club will be subject to certain regulations under the Equality Act 2010, which deals with discrimination against certain protected characteristics, such as disability. However, there is no statutory requirement to make provision certain number of disabled parking spaces and whether such a requirement arises will manly depend on the circumstances of the specific location and other facilities available.

The club would be expected to make reasonable adjustments if any of its members are disadvantaged by something because of their disability, and it’s reasonable to make the changes to avoid the disadvantage.

if parking spaces are limited and there are no other spaces nearby that disabled people could use it may be reasonable to expect the club to designate a few of the normal spaces users. However, if the spaces would not provide disabled members with any benefits, let’s say that access was an issue from there anyway, then it would not be reasonable to expect the club to provide nominated disabled parking spaces.

Ben Jones :

Hope this clarifies your position? If you could please let me know that would be great, thank you

Customer:

Thanks Ben

Ben Jones :

you are welcome

Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you