How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10353
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

i made a will years ago.the solicitor sent me a letter informing

Resolved Question:

i made a will years ago.the solicitor sent me a letter informing me that he was retiring due to ill health and gave me the address of the practice that was taking over his business.unfortunately i have lost the letter,could you tell me how i can trace it as the original solicitors premises are no more and i can`t remember the name of the practice
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

and thanks Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

If you are happy to disclose the name of your Solicitor or the name of his current firm, I can look into this ?

Kind Regards

AL

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

dear al,i don`t have a solicitor,yours sincerely tom.

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Tom,

Thanks reply. Just so I am clear, could you confirm that you can not remember the name of your Solicitor or his firm's name? If so, can you remember their address please?

Kind Regards

AL

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

dear al,afraid not,it was more than twenty years ago,i have the world`s worst memory and being seventy this year does,nt help.however it was in middlesbrough and was in baker st. or a road near baker st.sorry i can`t be more helpful,tom.

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Tom,

Thanks. I will have a look into matters .

Just a thought- have you got a copy of your Will, as the Solicitors details may be on the Will?

I'll come back to you in a short while

Kind Regards

AL

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

once again sorry no regards tom.

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Tom,

Could I suggest you contact the following firms to see if they are holding your Will.

In respect of Freers, I am sure if you explain the position to them, someone in their office will know what happened to your former Solicitors practice.

Freers Solicitors
19-25 Baker Street
Middlesbrough

TS1 2LF

Tel: 01642 244666

Askew Bunting Solicitors

56-62 Borough Road, Middlesbrough, Cleveland, TS1 2JH

Tel: 01642 252555

Browell Smith & Co,***** Middlesbrough, Cleveland, TS1 4AG

Tel:0800(###) ###-####/dt>

Atha & Co

***** Middlesbrough, Cleveland, TS1 2PX, England
Tel:01642 222575

I would hope that one of the above will be able to assist you!

I hope this helps.

Kind Regards

AL

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10353
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice