How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70404
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

im accused of showing a picture of a penis to a lady in a train

Resolved Question:

im accused of showing a picture of a penis to a lady in a train which i deny. yes i was at the station and did board a train but didnt not interact with the accuser. the clothing description is not true either i was neva wearing jeans as she said. now the police took my phone and now they want me to go identification. i believe they have shown the accuser my photo and i cant trust it. shud i accept or not? help
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Jo C. :
Jo C. : Are they going to find anything on your phone?
Customer:

Jo C. :
Customer:

Customer:

Customer:

u keep leaving im confused now

Jo C. : 222222213311331111131111111111111111
Jo C. : Sorry, that was my ipad slipping onto the keyboard.
Jo C. : I need to know if they are going to find anything on your phone?
Customer:

ok

Jo C. : Go on?
Customer:

well i had deleted wat ple sent like on app

Customer:

but they mite koz i have lot of ple who sent images esp from africa and jokes etc

Customer:

why would they want to do vedio identification?

Customer:

they seem desperate

Jo C. : I am really sorry but I don't understand text speak. Would you mind writing things out in full?
Jo C. : What I need to know is whether they are going to find this image on your phone?
Customer:

they might find images of things yes if they can retrieve what was deleted

Customer:

i meant people sent things on whatsaap or facebook like images so yes they might find images

Customer:

joe please reply

Customer:

helllooo

Customer:

i need yo advice but its not working

Jo C. : How would she know about this if you hadn't shown her?
Customer:

Customer:

i dont know wat they got in my fone koz they took it last year

Customer:

then came 2days ago because bail is nearly up because they had to rebail me before

Customer:

my question is do you think its advisable to accept vedio identification because i was thinking not to?

Jo C. : If you don't agree to a video id they will only do it covertly probably using some footage from you in the custody suite. That is obviously less advantageous and renders you more vulnerable to selection.
Jo C. : On the other hand it is easier to challenge at court.
Jo C. : But not many people are selected on VIPER parades so the risk isn't great defence.
Customer:

so what is yo advise

Customer:

dont you think they probably dont have enough evidence thats why they keep trying to get more evidence

Jo C. : Not necessarily.
Jo C. : Could be but it is a risk.
Jo C. : I would never refuse a VIPER parade.
Customer:

because my 1st interview my lawyer said i mantain silent

Jo C. : They will only do it using footage of you at the custody suite and then she will pick you out and you will be charged.
Jo C. : Yes, well that can mean a number of things.
Customer:

so if u were my lawyer wether i did it or not but as far as my case is would u advice me to go or not go?

Jo C. : I haven't had full vision of this case but I would never refuse a VIPER ID reasons above.
Jo C. : If this was 2 years ago she probably won't remember you anyway
Jo C. : Can I clarify anything ?
Customer:

yes

Customer:

it was in july i think

Jo C. : I thought you said they took your phone 2 years ago?
Jo C. : Anyway that would not change anything. It was still a period of time ago.
Customer:

last year

Customer:

end of yr

Jo C. : Anyway that would not change anything. It was still a period of time ago.
Jo C. : I will be offline 40 mins while I travel back from court but I can pick up later if you need to know anything else.
Customer:

ok

Jo C. and 5 other Law Specialists are ready to help you