How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69772
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Was told that husband exposed himself at a spa and was asked

Resolved Question:

Was told that husband exposed himself at a spa and was asked to leave. Staff said they had gone to police but no formal complaint was made. Accusation is wrong and they didn't say when it happened or who the accuser was. What should we do about this and are the police obliged to follow this up
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.


Thank you question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

Are you saying this is a vexatious alleagtion?

Does he know the accuser?

Has he heard from Police?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Does not know the accuser and this is not an employment law question. Was asked to leave his name and number with spa. Allegations are false and we don't know why someone would say it. Police have asked him to call to station statement.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Ok.
What would you like to know about this?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I think this is a criminal law question-please see email trail above. What advice can you give on the approach with police on the allegations?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, I am a criminal practitioner.
In terms of approach, it depends what your question is.
He needs to co-operate with them. If he does not then they will just come and arrest him.
If he has a defence then he should offer it. If he does not then he should make a no comment interview.
He should not refuse the services of the solicitor that he will be offered who will tell him whether to comment or not in police interview.
Can I clarify anything ?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The accuser said they didn't want to make a complaint, not sure if it is to keep identity anonymous but do the police not have to give the accused an opportunity to defend themselves and why are they involved if accuser doesn't want to complain. Solicitor already contacted to attend police station.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Probably because the accuser has made a complaint whether they wanted to or not originally.
They will disclose the identity of the accuser to him. There is just a press embargo.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69772
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice