How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have a business and I lease the premises the business

Resolved Question:


I have a business and I lease the premises the business runs from. My lease ran out last April. I have two Landlords (brother & sister). A new lease was drawn up and I signed and the brother signed, but are not sure the sister signed. I still do not have a copy of the new lease. How do I stand?
Many thanks
Marc
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Marc my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Do not worry, as long as the lease is signed by at least one Landlord you have standing.

Alex Watts :

You have the normal protections as contained within your lease.

Alex Watts :

Just because sister may not agree, does not mean you lose protection

Alex Watts :

After all a Landlord signed

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything about this today please?

Customer:

So does the terms of the existing lease still stand

Alex Watts :

If you have signed and the brother has, then its a new lease.

Alex Watts :

If you or the Landlord has not signed then you have a tenancy at will

Alex Watts :

This means you can be given notice to leave

Alex Watts :

Its not a lease that rolls over. Once they come to an end you are there at will

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

does this mean i can lose my business if i have a tenancy at will and the landlord wants out

Alex Watts :

Yes

Alex Watts :

Unless you have a signed lease

Customer:

so to clarify I have signed and the brother has signed i have a lease?

Alex Watts :

Yes that is right

Customer:

Thank you help.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else ?

Customer:

If i get hold of a copy of what has been signed is that a legal document

Alex Watts :

Ok

Alex Watts :

Yes

Alex Watts :

If signed by you and Landlord

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I ask you to rate my answer before you go, the button should be at the bottom

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Customer:

Great thanks again that is all.

Alex Watts :

Thank you, ***** ***** with this.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice