How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

exactly 1 year ago I was driving a large H G V when it left

Resolved Question:

exactly 1 year ago I was driving a large H G V when it left the road writing off the vehicle,no one else involved or injured however I was charged with careless driving and advised to appoint a solicitor at a cost of £960, main question, should my employer have some type of insurance or such like to cover this ? My personal car insurance does.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Not every insurance has legal cover

Alex Watts :

Therefore it may be on a Company policy that an insurer would not offer this

Alex Watts :

On personal policies many do, but not all

Alex Watts :

So it really depends on the policy

Alex Watts :

Its not a legal requirement employer to have this cover

Alex Watts :

In any event you were charged and not the Company so even if there was cover, it may not have covered you as you were the named person on the charge

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything about this today please?

Customer:

No thank you

Alex Watts :

Ok, if I could ask you to rate my service before you go today, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you