How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have been the victim of a letting scam. I own a residential

Customer Question

I have been the victim of a letting scam. I own a residential property in london that was due to be sold this week. I have owned it last year and have refurbished it and never had tenants. Today I went to check on the property and discovered 15 Romanians living there. I called the Police who contacted the people inside. They showed the police a tenancy agreement which they said was given to them by the person who put an advert on Gumtree. The police said this was not a case of squatting since the occupants had paid rent (£2,800) in good faith and therefore they could do nothing. How can I get these people out fast?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts : my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : please let me know if they will move voluntarily?
Alex Watts : Have you exchanged contracts with the buyer?
JACUSTOMER-d6q1sujk- :

contracts have been signed, exchange was due to take place this week

JACUSTOMER-d6q1sujk- :

I dont believe that they will move voluntarily because they wouldn't find somewhere that would house 15 of them price

JACUSTOMER-d6q1sujk- :

?

JACUSTOMER-d6q1sujk- :

, no-one has responded to me. I was absent mins because I had to put one of my grandchildren to bed. Could someone email me so that I can correspond on how best to resolve my predicament? Thanks, Steve

Alex Watts : Sorry overnight delay.
Alex Watts : You need to ask them to leave voluntarily. If they refuse sadly you need a court order.
Alex Watts : They can only be evicted with a court order, as clearly this situation is not their fault.
Alex Watts : You need to complete form N5
Alex Watts : http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n005-eng.pdf
Alex Watts : This will start the possession process.
Alex Watts : the Court will list the matter and decide whether to give possession. Based on what you have said the court will.
Alex Watts : The court will set a date to leave. If they refuse then and only then can you get a warrant
Alex Watts : Sadly you can't evict without a court order.
Alex Watts : I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything about this today please?
JACUSTOMER-d6q1sujk- :

So how long is this process likely to take and cost?

JACUSTOMER-d6q1sujk- :

1. Can I go court order today or do I have to give them a period of notice before applying ? 2. What type of court would this take place at? 3. Is the process one that I can execute or should I seek legal help? 4. If the person responsible my property and issuing a fake tenants agreement is caught can I sue him the costs that I will have borne? These would include court costs, redecoration and necessary repairs plus any other expenses that I have incurred? 5.Also I am concerned about 15 people living there, they are likely to damage the newly refurbished property since all of them would never be given permission to tenant there since the Council would consider it overcrowding. Does this have any bearing on evicting them?

JACUSTOMER-d6q1sujk- :

Alex Watts : You can't go court order today, you need to serve a notice to quit first.
Alex Watts : it would be the county court
Alex Watts : you can do it yourself
Alex Watts : you could then sue the real tenant yes
Alex Watts : this has no bearing on the speed.
Alex Watts : In reality it will take a couple of months to get a court order
Alex Watts : I am sorry

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice