How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I bought a used 2009 model BMW X3 in February 2013

Resolved Question:


I bought a used 2009 model BMW X3 in February 2013 from an official BMW dealer in park lane. It had approx 37,500 miles on it and was assured it was serviced before it was handed to me.
It was getting to the stage where service/oil change is required so today I took it to a BMW dealer in Chelmsford Essex where we now live.
Upon inspection the mechanics in Chelmsford told me that the service history was not up to date and that there was a gap in service of two years so the last oil change was conducted in February 2011. They called the London dealership where I bought the car they said they didn't know and that no service history is available on the car since 2011.
BMW Chelmsford agreed to service the car and luckily found nothing wrong with it but will not sign and stamp the service history book until I can find out whether the car had not been serviced since 2011. I can't get any answers from BMW in London or the national customer service centre.
I would like to know what my legal rights are in this case because I believe I was lied to an misled I believing that the very expensive car had a full service history.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : What is it you want to achieve please?
Customer: I was not satisfied with the information they gave me when I bought the car and obviously if I want to sell on the car it will have a big gap in its history which will bring its price down or make it difficult to sell. I just wanted to know if I have any legal rights in persuing BMW to provide some document of responsibility about where the gap in history is? As speaking to people in their customer services around the country is not helping.
Alex Watts : BMW direct you mean?
Customer: Yes BMW
Alex Watts :

Sorry delay I have been in Court.

Alex Watts :

You can't sue BMW, you dont have a contract with them. What your only option is would be the sue the dealer.

Alex Watts :

But you can only sue loss difference between having a full service history and part, given there is no issue with the vehicle itself.

Alex Watts :

is a FSH car would be worth £10,000 and PSH £9,500 your loss is £500

Alex Watts :

That is the only loss you can claim

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything about this today please?

Customer:

thanks

Alex Watts :

If this answers the question can I ask you to rate my service before you go today, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice