How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

If the regd address of a ltd co is incorrect on the company

Resolved Question:

If the regd address of a ltd co is incorrect on the company house database what can I do to get the director to put up his read details?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : What do you mean put up his read details?
Customer:

Real details. Sorry

Alex Watts :

Ok, is this registered office or Director details?

Alex Watts :

What is the address he is using? Is it fake, or just one he does not live at?

Customer:

This is the regd address. What I'm asking is if the mail comes back as gone away how do I find the new address of the company?

Alex Watts :

Do you want to issue proceedings?

Customer:

No I want to send a letter before claim.

Alex Watts :

Ok, then the Civil Procedure Rules only require that you service at the last known address

Alex Watts :

If this was the last known address, then it is reasonable that you can issue proceedings here

Alex Watts :

It is also reasonable to assume that the details held at Companies House are correct and it would be down to the Company to advise Companies House if the details had changed.

Alex Watts :

Therefore you can issue proceedings at the registered office details held at Companies House

Alex Watts :

This is the last known address and perfectly acceptable

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything about this today please?

Customer:

No that's perfect. Thanks.

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you