How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Have I been over-charged? I had a fixed rate tariff

Resolved Question:

Have I been over-charged?
I had a fixed rate tariff & Electric with NPower which expired in November 2014.
In August 2014 I received a letter advising me that my £96 per month tariff would
be going up on my next payment (September 2014) to £148. A total rise of £52 per month.
I spoke to NPower who said they could do this.
I then had a statement saying that I was £76cr ???? Confusing.
At this point I changed to First Utility to supply my Gas & Electric.
The first month was fine although I had several conversations with NPower
asking me to stay. Eventually I agreed. Within a few days I changed my mind
and rang to say I was definately staying with First Utility.
I then checked my bank statement and noticed First Utility had not taken a payment
so I called them and was advised NPower had taken me back. How? When I queried this I was told I hadnt told them in the 'cooling off period', which I know I had.
Long story short - I then had a final bill to end my old account with NPower ???
How when I was in credit of £76......... I queried this and was told that my readings had been estimated, which they hadn't been, they were on their system too.
This final bill was for £220.70, which I paid in two parts as I only had 5 days to settle the account. I had no funds available so struggled to pay £120.70 immediately then £100 at the end of the month (this was in November).
My account was then zero balance.
On the 5th January 2015 I then received another 'Final Bill' for £58.51???? What for???
I then spent an hour on the phone going from one department to another querying this.
Eventually I said I was going to take them to Ofgen . The person I was talking to went through to the accounts department few minutes, then came back to me to tell me they would waiver this charge and my account would be zero balance again and this old account would be closed.
Was the other figure of £220.70 just a way to get extra money from me, as I was at this time in credit £76 with them?
I still have my account with First Utility and am in credit of £100.97, I have spoken to them this morning and asked account to be left open as I'd like to go to them.
But Im afraid if I leave NPower again they will start these 'Final Charges' again.
Thank you
Margaret Sadler
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Margaret my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Are they saying your energy price was fixed but you were using MORE than your monthly direct debit?

Customer: No-one has specified that um using more energy than my fixed rate.
Alex Watts :

What did OFGEM say?

Customer: I certainly don't think I was using more. Last year in had a major operation and was not at the premises weeks. I am the sole occupant of my home too and do not use l lot
Alex Watts :

Ok. That was it - nothing else, no recommendation or anything?

Customer:

No. I have all the documentation and cannot see where these extra charges have

Customer:

come from.

Customer:

Ps. I have not spoken to Ofgem yet, I was trying to see where I stood legally.

Alex Watts : Ok, if it is fixed rate then your tariff is fixed. Clearly if you are using more than the monthly payments you would owe the difference.
Alex Watts : But if you are not then the payments must be applied to your account. The price per energy unit if fixed and that can't chsnge
Alex Watts : But if you use more than you are currently paying you owe that.
Alex Watts : I would suggest you go to the ombudsman if you can't resolve this with the supplier.
Alex Watts : they offfer a free, independent service at
Alex Watts : http://www.ombudsman-services.org/energy.htmL
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything about this today please?
Customer:

No. Thank you help.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice