How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69359
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

SOmeone received a' bound over' decision months, in

Customer Question

SOmeone received a' bound over' decision months, in 2006...incurred during a divorce in adomestic argument . The order was not breached, but continues to reappear on his CRB check, and he fears it will affect his employability. I understand it will laps in 2019. Can action be taken to remove it?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
.
Thank you question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
On what basis is he hoping to remove this?
He accepts that he was subject to it? He accepted it at court?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I don't understand your : 'on what basis is he hoping to remove this?'

eg. I would want to know ANY method, and an indication if/ what it would cost. I write because his English is not too perfect,....

I was at the hearing in Barnett MC. He agreed he had shouted but pleaded not guilty to harassment. His solicitor said; the CPS wanted to close the case...and suggested she would agree to be 'bound over for £50.-' Which was done. He has spoken only once to his ex wife since

Since then he has married in 2004 and has two kids. He feels this is a criminal record' and will hamper his job application.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I am sorry but there isn't a basis.
This is a bind over. He must have agreed to it. Therefore any appeal would effectively be like appealing a guilty plea. It is possible to do that but only on the basis that the plea was not equivocal. The risk of that is that they will revive the charge and he may be convicted. In any event, he is out of time to appeal now.
I do realise that this bind over is unattractive and may well be having an adverse effect upon him but that is not a ground to appeal it.
It would not show on basic checking anyway but will show on enhanced checking.
I am sorry but I can only give you truthful information.
Can I clarify anything ?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you . This suffices. He has meanwhile received a reply from the PCO (Public Vehicle ) licence office saying that after all these years behaving impeccably, they do not consider this serious and it should not affect his job application.

Puck de Raadt

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No, people probably will not. It is a very old bind over. It isn't a criminal conviction.
The only issue is whether it will be revealed at all but I don't think anybody would act against him even if it were.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice