How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I was pressured into a timeshare and I don't want it ,I have

Customer Question

I was pressured into a timeshare and I don't want it ,I have a free week in Spain and they keep pressuring yo upgrade ,and was told I don't have enough points week every year ,so I have bought nothing and want me to pay 600 .00 per year on a time share I don't have plus the 230.00 per month I was refused twice but after the third meeting in a week I was pressured into signing after an hour and half of constant buy buy you can change your mind in a cooling period but then I was not allowed to , so can you help
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

please let me know when you signed the agreement?

JACUSTOMER-r1vhw1bw- : I still have not received an answer ?.
Alex Watts :

Yes I asked when you signed the agreement?

JACUSTOMER-r1vhw1bw- : I ticked the box ?
Alex Watts :

When did you sign the agreement timeshare?

JACUSTOMER-r1vhw1bw- : About 2 years ago
Alex Watts :

Ok, have you tried to cancel before?

JACUSTOMER-r1vhw1bw- : No not yet can stop paying monthly instalments ?
Alex Watts :

What does the agreement say about cancellation?

JACUSTOMER-r1vhw1bw- : I have not read prop
Alex Watts :

Ok, can you have a look and let me know?

JACUSTOMER-r1vhw1bw- : propley
Alex Watts :

ok

JACUSTOMER-r1vhw1bw- : Ok il read it in the morning as I'm just going to work ,
Alex Watts :

Sure.