How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10635
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

My friend died...

Resolved Question:

my friend died jan 16 20010 having left me 1000 pounds in her will this was confirmed by her daughter I already knew as my friend had told me. my concern is should I have been informed by her solicitor and how long do these things take it is 2 years now
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
and thanks Just Answer.
My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.
The Executor of a Will (or the Solicitor acting ) is under a duty to notify all beneficiaries of their inheritance within a reasonable length of time. This would normally be within 6 months from the date of death, so you certainly should have heard something/had confirmation that you are indeed a beneficiary, by now.
I would therefor suggest that you contact your friend and press answers.
Alternatively, you can make a postal application to Leeds Probate Registry copy of the Will. (A Will becomes a public document once Probate has been issued, and a copy can be obtained nominal fee).
Leeds District Probate Registry, York House, 31 York Place Leeds LS1 2BA.
email***@******.***. Tel: is 0113(###) ###-####
I hope this helps and answers your question.
Kind Regards
AL
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you very much you have just confirmed what I thought I will now get in touch with her daughter and ask her .

Kind Regards ***** *****

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Joyce,
Thanks reply.
If you are happy with my Answer, I would be grateful if you could leave feedback.
Kind Regards
AL
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Joyce,

Can I assist you any further?

Kind Regards

AL

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Joyce,
Can I assist you any further?
Kind Regards
AL