How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2452
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now

! My name is***** have a few questions about

Customer Question

! My name is***** have a few questions about fiance visa. Want to know if i can I apply as soon as I get back home to Armenia? I currently have a Tier 4 expiring on the 30th of January... And can i switch to a visa category other than spouse from fiance visa?

we are not engaged, and i am leaving tomorrow, so I wanted to know what supporting evidence of our relationship should be provided to the embassy? is it a must to be engaged?

Thanks a lot in advance

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
, thank you question, I will be happy to help you today.
1. No you are unable to switch to any other visa category apart from a fiancee visa apart from a spouse visa. This is because a fiancee visa is only issued months and the natural progression from the visa would only be a spouse visa.
2. Well you need to show that you and your partner have a wedding organised in the UK, you don't need to be necessarily engaged but you need to stated how your relationship developed how you met and who proposed to who. You would need to provide evidence of communication , if however you were living together then show letters in single or joint name going to the same address, photographs of you and your fiancee, tenancy agreements in your names, utility bills in your names etc all these would need to show that you were in a relationship with your partner prior to you leaving the UK.
I hope this answers your question if however you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please do not hesitate to ask further questions until you are satisfied with my answer.
Kind regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks a lot answer!

just one more question if it's okay - i can prove that we have been leaving together through photos, letters and my job contract which has his address. But we have not made any arrangements wedding yet, as he is abroad and I am leaving tomorrow. Can we prove that he proposed through an email he sent to me?

And I wanted to know if one of the partners changes their mind and goes back to their country, can they come back to the UK by applying for, say, Tier 2?

Thank you

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thank you reply.
1. Well i do not think proposal by email is very normal , maybe at home or outside would be better.
2. Yes that is not a problem, of course they would need to confirm that their previous relationship is no longer subsisting.
I hope this answers your questions.
Kind regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you very much satisfying replies,

Best,

Zara

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
It's a pleasure, please provide a rating so I can get credited time.
Kind regards
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
It's a pleasure, please provide a rating so I can get credited time.
Kind regards

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions