How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10176
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

Please can you help me with my query. I had an offer on my

Customer Question

Please can you help me with my query. I had an offer on my property at the beginning of August & within 2 days their chain fell through. I chased the agents regularly then was told at the end of November that they were now in a position to proceed. At this time the property I wanted to buy had been withdrawn from the market so I said I wasn't in a position to proceed with the sale. They then told me that I had signed a contract agreeing to 50% of the fees. Fair enough I signed the contract but nobody drew this fee to my attention, I have bought & sold several properties over the years and feel that i was duped into signing the contract without having this information disclosed to me. I have never had anything in writing concerning the offer, and i never confirmed anything in writing either. Where do i stand? I feel that they have basically got me backed into a corner. Can you advise me what my rights are?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

and thanks Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

Could you give me a little more information, please-

So your Agents are saying that because they have "found" you a Buyer, you are responsible fees?

Have you now formally withdrawn your property from the market?

Were you not ever given a copy of the Agent's agreement?

Could you let me know the name of your Agents, if you don't mind?

I look forward to hearing from you.

AL

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The agent is Newton Fallowell.
The wording was 'you will be liable to pay Newton Fallowell remuneration equivalent to one half of our agreed fee and in addition to any other charges or expenses agreed, if a ready, willing and able purchaser is introduced by us and the terms are agreed sale of the property in accordance with your instructions, but you subsequently withdraw, reason, and unconditional contracts are not exchanged' .
I was given a copy of the contract, however I did not read the small print at the time.
I have now removed my property from the market until I find somewhere I want to buy.
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Clare,

Thanks reply.

I will come back to you in a few minutes.

Kind Regards

AL

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Clare,

Most Estate Agents agreements allow only to be payable once Contracts have been exchanged.

Sadly, there are some Agents Agreements that do include a provision that a part of their commission becomes payable if they have introduced a "ready, willing and able" buyer, and the Seller then decides to withdraw, and if so, their fee is payable. Agreements should therefore always be read before signing.

However, in your case, I feel you have a strong case to argue no "ready, able and willing" buyer had been found. I say that, on the basis that I assume no Contracts had been issued, and no mortgage had been obtained by the buyer. If so, in no circumstances can you say that a party who has merely made an offer to buy a property is a "ready, willing and able" buyer. Indeed, if they never sent you confirmation of the offer made by the buyer, and hence you had no way of "accepting" their offer, it is clear matters were merely at the negotiation stage.

Newton Fallowell are members of the Professional Guild of Estate Agents, and as such, need to comply with the body's terms, an extract of which I set out below-

3 Terms of Business, Instructions, Commission and Termination

  1. By law you must give your client written confirmation of his (see 12 below) instructions to act in the buying or selling of properties on his behalf. In so doing you must give the client written details of your fees and expenses and of your business terms. You should give the client these details before he is committed or has any liability towards you. If appropriate, you must notify your client in writing if you or an 'associate' (see 9b below) or 'connected person' (see 12d below) wish to offer estate agency, surveying, investment, insurance or other services to people proposing to buy your client's property through you.

  2. Except previously agreed expenses and fees, fees will only become due if a purchaser enters into a contract (in Scotland, concludes missives) through you, to buy the property, or as stated otherwise in your terms of business. If you use the phrase 'sole selling rights', 'sole agency' or 'ready, willing and able purchaser' within the terms of engagement, you must explain these phrases in writing, as set out in The Estate Agents (Provision of Information) Regulations 199

  3. You need to use these definitions in full otherwise this would be deemed to be misleading because of the other provisions in the contract. If this is the case, you should amend the definition to give an accurate description of the client's liability to pay. If you use any different term, which has the same meaning, you should still use the relevant definitions to explain your term.

I refer you to paragraph 2 above, as I feel they have also possibly contravened these terms.

I therefore suggest that you phone the Guild tomorrow and explain your issue. They will be able to assist. Telephone-(###) ###-####4141 or email- [email protected].

If you have no joy with them, N Fallowell are also members of The Property Ombudsman which is an impartial redress system . www.tpos.co.uk

Before you can approach the Ombudsman, you first have to write a formal letter of complaint to N Fallowell.

I hope this helps you and sets out the legal position.

Kind Regards

AL

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Clare,

Can I assist you any further?

Kind Regards

AL

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Clare,
Can I assist you any further?
Kind Regards
AL

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice