How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34106
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

If me and my partner move together to live in my own house.

Customer Question

If me and my partner move together to live in my own house. Does it mean he is entitled to anything in future in case we split up?
We are together two years but not living in the new house yet?
Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.

Thank you question.

I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Provided you are clear from the start that he will not acquire an interest in the property; you do not allow him to pay the mortgage or to pay personally complete any alterations or improvements to the property and you do not get married then he will have no claim on the property.
This is best ensured by way of a co-habitation agreement
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you Clare.

So your advice is to have a cohabitation agreement.

How long the cohabitation agreement last?

Is it a yearly one?

What will happen if we get married?

Many thanks

f

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.

It is always better to have things set put in writing - it saves a lot of bitter arguments if the relationship fails.
The Cohabitation agreement will last until you marry - at which point your spouse will acquire Matrimonial Home Rights and the whole position changes
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you very much Clare

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.

You are most welcome - and I wish you every happiness together
Clare