How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33325
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

How do I go about obtaining a beneficiary certificate to transfer

Customer Question

How do I go about obtaining a beneficiary certificate to transfer money from my partners account to mine
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

and thanks Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

Could you give me a little more information, please? Does this question relate to UK law and could you clarify what you mean by a beneficiary certificate?

I look forward to hearing from you.

AL

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Al
My partner works U.S. military and wants to transfer money from his account in Africa to mine here in England
Enclosed is a email I had from the bank
madam,
we have receive the payment you made. and as we are about to make the transfer to you, the CBN
governor, put a stop order that where is the beneficiary certificate to prove that you are the receiver.
he said that before such money can be transfer from the bank, you have to present to us a beneficiary certificate
and after that, the payment will be transfer to your bank details,
the beneficiary certificate means that your name will be in certificate as the owner of the fund
so madam you have to obtain this certificate first before the money will get to you.
best regard
frank dewotor
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Sue,
Thanks reply.
I will need to opt out, as I am an English Solicitor and know nothing about African Bank law.
Hopefully, a colleague will be able to assist you.
Kind Regards
AL
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Thank you question.

I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
May I ask an odd question.
Have you physically met your partner in person?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Claire
No we haven't actully met in person
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

I suspected that.
I am going to be very blunt and honest - and I know that you will find what I say difficult.
There is no money, no bank account and no such thing as a "beneficiary certificate"
Even worse the person you think of as your partner is not real - you are the victim of what is called a "romance scam"
http://www.romancescam.com/
I know that this is hard to accept - and I am sorry
Please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions