How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33311
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am separating from my husband & have 3 kids with him.

Customer Question

I am separating from my husband & have 3 kids with him. He has lived away from home (100 miles away) past 3 years. I have had to live on benefits & the very little money he gives me as support.
I have been offered a great opportunity of a job in Holland & want to relocate there with my kids & make a new start .
My husband has insisted that we stay within an area where he can visit his children whenever he feels like it.
Does he have the right to stop me progressing in life?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Thank you question.

I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old are the children and what contact have they had with their father in the last year?
What support system would you have in the Netherlands?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My children are 9, 7 and 2 years old.
There is an International School in Holland that I intend to send my kids to. My 2 year is ready crèche. There are all ready to learn a new language. I don't know many people there but want to make lots of friends when I am there. There is a direct flight from Ireland to the city I want to live in, and we can travel home any weekend., or my husband can fly over there.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

How often has he seen the children in the last month.
How did you find the job?
What will happen if the children are ill and you have to work?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My husband has seen the children on 3 separate days in the past month. Usually he sees them 5-6 times per month.
I was approached by a recruiter through LinkedIn. I have 15 years experience in the field of the job.
I would like to employ an Au Pair while I live in Holland & she could help when the children are sick. They have been very healthy up to now.
I need a complete break and new start from my husband, is that possible living in the same country?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Do you intend to start divorce proceedings?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes we need to get divorced. Can I move away before this happens?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

You need either the agreement of your ex or an Order from the Court to move the children to the Netherlands.
The starting point is to try and discuss matters with your ex using Family mediation
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
When that fails you will need to make a formal application to the court - you can read more here
http://www.leavetoremove.co.uk/site/how-to-prepare-your-case
You will need to show that you will be able to facilitate regular contact - at your expense f necessary
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice