How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

my electricity supplier EON fitted a new smart meter

Resolved Question:

my electricity supplier EON fitted a new smart meter in my home in April 2014 and continued to issue estimated readings bill based on previous monthly consumption. After six months of no meter readings I checked and found that my monthly bill had almost doubled in comparison to all my previous bills with no increase in appliance consumption.
I have telephoned EON and have asked explanation and opportunity to pay the bill by installment with no response. I have spoken to an electrician who tells me of similar complaints he's received from his clients since smart meters were introduced.
Can you help? Thanks, ***** ***** Old Post Office, Drumblade, Huntly AB54 6EN
07981 228 427 01466 740 201
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Tim my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : please let me know whether you have made a formal written complaint ?
Customer:

Alex, es I have,

Customer:

Alex,

Customer:

Alex, yes I have emailed EON but with no response yet. I can email you a copy if you wish. regards, Tim

Alex Watts :

Have you written a hard copy complaint at all?

Customer:

No I havn't written hard a copy. Do you recommend this? Is therre an ombudsman I could refer to?

Alex Watts :

You should write and make a formal complaint which EON will investigate. They will then provide you with a final response.

Alex Watts :

Then and only then can you take it to the Ombudsman. They provide a free, independent service and can investigate your complaint at: http://www.ombudsman-services.org/energy.html

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything about this today please?

Customer:

Thank you Alex. That's the pointer I needed. Very best regards, Tim

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions