How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Good Afternoon I have been approached by a solicitor acting

Resolved Question:

Good Afternoon
I have been approached by a solicitor acting on behalf of Standard Chartered Bank in the UAE,
I t is with regard to an outstanding bill on a credit card going back to 2004 --I did have a card with this bank but to my knowledge there was no outstanding amount on it when I left.
I have never had any correspondence with regard to this matter and I have actually been back to the UAE over 40 times within the last 10 year and have never had any contact/ correspondence at all.
I have the letter from the solicitor in my possession and I have drafted a reply
What do you advise me as the way to go with this
Regards *****
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Trevor my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : please let me know whether you have admitted the debt?
Customer:

Good Morning

Customer:

I have not admitted the debt at all

Alex Watts : Do you have any link from your old to new address?
Alex Watts : How long have you been at the new one?
Customer:

which address do you mean --I left the UAE in 2000

Customer:

I am currently living in Holland and working in Russia

Alex Watts : Your UK address ?
Customer:

I VISTS EVERY FEW MONTHS TO COLLECT MAIL AND JUST TO MAKE SURE THE HOUS IS OK AS I HAVE A TENANT RESIDENT

Alex Watts : ok.
Alex Watts : the Agreement you signed credit card in UAE was it governed by UK or UAE law?
Customer:

PRESUME IT WAS GOVERNED BY UAE LAW AS IT WAS A UAE C C -- AND WITH A UAE BANK

Alex Watts : ok. Have they said how much the debt is?
Customer:

IT IS 240K DIRHAMS

Alex Watts :

Whats that in £?

Customer:

WHICH HAS ACCUMULATED OVER THE LAST 15 YEARS !!!! IN TYPICAL CREDIT CARD RATES --ITS AROUND 40K STERLING

Alex Watts :

Ok thanks.

Alex Watts :

I would amend your letter to say:

Alex Watts :

1) You do not admit the debt

Alex Watts :

2) You want a copy of the signed agreement

Alex Watts :

3) You want a full statement of the account

Alex Watts :

4) You want to know their legal basis of a claim in the UK

Alex Watts :

5) You want to know the basis of their claim given that under UK law it would be statute barred

Alex Watts :

Unless the agreement says it is governed by UK law then ordinarily it can not be enforced. There is no agreement between the countries that allows to be enforced

Customer:

OK --WELL I HAVE NOT SIENT THE LETTER THAT I HAVE ATTACHED AS YET --I WILL AMEMND ACCORDINGLY

Alex Watts :

In the UK debts are time barred after 6 years of last payment or admitting you owe the debt

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else about this today please?

Customer:

OK WELL I WILL DO THAT OVER THE WEEK END AND POSSIBLY GET BACK TO YOU --THATS FINE THANKS

Alex Watts :

Yes of course. Can I help with anything else today?

Customer:

THATS OK THANSK -- REGARDS

Alex Watts :

Great. Can I ask you to rate my answer before you go today, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice