How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My husband signed up with ppi company but was joint account

Resolved Question:

My husband signed up with ppi company but was joint account I got paid out as miss sold in my name but now they are claiming 25% of money only after finding out that I got money in 2013 do I have to pay them as joint account ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Are you asking if you are still entitled to your PPI payments?

Customer:

No am asking if I have to pay them When I did not ask them to work on my behalf but my husband did and it is a joint account

Alex Watts :

Did you get the money ?

Customer:

Yes

Alex Watts :

Ok. Well its good and bad news.

Alex Watts :

You will get to keep the money but if your husband signed the terms and conditions then he is liable 25%

Alex Watts :

Not you.

Alex Watts :

Its a matter of contract law. He signed, he is liable fee not you

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything about this today please?

Customer:

Yes got paid in 2013 they asked of letter this year which said was miss sold to me not my husband then they sent letter saying they had sorted it and wanted paying

Alex Watts :

Yes. You are not liable fee, he is.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else about this?

Customer:

No thanks

Alex Watts :

Great. Can I help with anything else today?

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you