How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69772
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

if a garage says they have replaced parts inside my engine

Customer Question

if a garage says they have replaced parts inside my engine on my car am i entitled to see or have the parts that they have been replaced
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

itelephoned a gaqrage regarding something was wrong with my car i was asked what was happening .i told the garage that i was only able to get 3rd gear the garage said fetch the car in and we would have a look at it .i was told by the garage that it was the clutch and i left my car with them this was on the 27/10/2014 . i phoned the garage on the 30/10/2014 and aske4d for a progress report and was told that the car would be ready that evening.iwent to the garage that evening to collect my car and to pay the bill. i was told that the car was running perfectly now and i paid the bill in cash.driving the car home iwas having trouble getting 2nd gear and the gear was grating so i decided to take the car back to the garage next morning this i did at 9am i thought that thegears needed adjusting. iwas told that there was no adjusment on it. the garage tried the car and i was told that it was not right and i was told that he would talk to a friend who was a gearbox expert who told him it was a common fault on that car

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
There is no law which says that they have to show the parts to you which they have replaced. However it is not an unreasonable request and most garages will keep any or damage part to justify the replacement and the cost of the bill.If they will not supply you with the worn or replaced parts and you made that request immediately there was a problem with the car and certainly within 24 hours, then it would raise suspicion as to whether they had actually done the work they charged you for. It is unlikely they would have put them in the bin and the bin emptied in such a short space of time. It’s also remarkably suspicious that they are ignoring the requests.As it stands at present, they are in breach of the provisions of the Supply of Goods and Services Act for failing to carry out the job with reasonable care and skill.It may be a common fault on the car but the fact remains that you paid the garage to fix it, they told you they had fixed it and clearly it is not fixed.You are entitled to a refund and if the car costs you more money to get fixed elsewhere, (this garage did tell you they had fixed it) they are responsible for the extra cost. You may have to sue them because garages do not routinely pay up in circumstances like this.Can I clarify anything for you?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

you say that they are in breach of the provisions of supply of goods and services act for failing to carry out the job with reasonable care and skill.can you please give me the act reference number that refers to this act

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
s13

http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1982/29/part/II
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69772
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

could you please explain what part of the act concerns my case and why

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
S13.
I gave you the link above?
Is it visible to you? Sometimes it doesn't open.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice