How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

There. I have had a gentleman agreement business,

Resolved Question:

There.
I have had a gentleman agreement business, the license of business was transfered to me with (the previouse owner and the landlord present) to me.
in our agreement the previous owner and I accepted the conditions. He asked me to pay the transfer fee and i did. the reason he mentioned to get rid of it was because he has a new born baby, he purchased a property outside the country and he is going through legal matter with some other person, so he wants to get out of business and have a easy life.
since then I have paid all my rent ontime to my landlord, to him I am the legal tennat of the property. now after a few month the guy came to scene and trying to bully me to pay him some money. which I am not going to do so. he has threaten me to take legal action and today I receive a letter from his lawer asking me to providea document proving the license of property is transfer to me. if otherwise they will take me to local county court.
I responded to lawyer saying he should gain more info before being instructed to anyone. infos like contacting my landlord.
could you tell me my rights and what to do now.
and how long this procedure will take?
Kind regards
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this

Alex Watts :

What is it you want to achieve please?

Customer:

I just want them to leave me alone and let me to live my life

Alex Watts :

So the business has been transferred and you want to be left to get on with it?

Customer:

yes

Alex Watts :

OK, have they issued proceedings?

Customer:

i have received a letter from their lawyer saying: our instructure are that you claim a contract has been made between you and our clients transferring the license of the premises into your name. we also understand that you have said that our clients business has been sold to you as well. could you please let us see copies of any alleged contracts you hold

Alex Watts :

Ok, sadly you cant stop them bringing a claim

Alex Watts :

But if the business was transferred and you paid the fee then I can not see what they can do

Alex Watts :

You have the business and are running

Alex Watts :

If they are not now satisfied really I think it is tough luck

Alex Watts :

Should have thought about that before selling the business

Alex Watts :

But clearly this shows you the importance of not trusting people and making sure everything is in writing

Customer:

yes. it was transfered to me by his presense at my landlord office.

Customer:

i know i should not trust when doing business.

Customer:

I have now information that they using different family name wrong doings such as claiming benefit ...etc

Customer:

so what shall i do next

Alex Watts :

There is nothing you can really do at the moment save what they say. Just write back setting out your position.

Alex Watts :

They will then go away or take Court action.

Customer:

shall i respond to their lawyer?

Alex Watts :

Yes

Alex Watts :

See above

Customer:

ok. Im going to tell their lawyer that to get more info from my landlord.

Alex Watts :

Ok. Can I clarify anything else ?

Customer:

yes

Alex Watts :

Ok?

Customer:

they trying to creat all these tension in order to bully me and to force me to sell the business. however its no from me. if the lawyer is not satisfied what are the chances to go through the county court and what chances of winning this case

Alex Watts :

I can't say as I have not seen all the evidence so would be wrong of me to give a formal view.

Alex Watts :

However if you can show you have the business, made payment etc, this seems to point to a transfer of sale

Customer:

thanks reply. i really hope their lawyer come tosence that they are wrong

Alex Watts :

Indeed. Can I clarify anything else ?

Customer:

no thank you so much.

Alex Watts :

Great. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice