How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Can an employee of HM magistrate and court services write a

Customer Question

Can an employee of HM magistrate and court services write a letter on HM magistrate and court service headed paper regarding a private conflict/ matter? Is this abuse of their position within the service and a way of scaring and bullying someone?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

What was written please?

Customer: It was regarding an incident a my daughter nursery, I apparently brush her face with my daughter coat and that I was impolite to her husband by ignoring him and not saying . During the incident she started saying horrible things ...about me and my husband and obviously I responded, she is accusing me of being aggressive towards her, when she is the one who started the conversation. I had never met this person before.
Customer: ?
Customer: Are you able to respond?
Alex Watts :

In short no

Alex Watts :

He can only use official HMCS Letterheads business - nothing else.

Alex Watts :

You can complain to HMCS about this and the Judicial Appointments

Alex Watts :

They can investigate complaints and are found here:

Alex Watts :

http://judicialconduct.judiciary.gov.uk/

Alex Watts :

But no - the Magistrate cant use a HMCS letterhead matters

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything about this today please?

Customer: This is great thank you.
Customer: kind regards
Alex Watts :

If this does answer your question can I ask you to rate my answer before you go today, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you