How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

If a package that is supposed to be collected. And said package

Resolved Question:

If a package that is supposed to be collected. And said package is not collected on three different occasions. Getting hold of the collection ppl has been a nightmare. Who can I turn too.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Is it being held at the couriers office?

Customer:

No it is to be collected from my house then to go back to the company so I can get refund. The item was broken

Customer:

where have you gone

Alex Watts :

ok. So the item has been shipped back to the supplier

Customer:

No it is waiting to be collected. So it can go back to supplier

Customer:

It was supposed to be collected last thurs, then mon, then tonight

Alex Watts :

OK. Is that being arrange by the seller?

Customer:

Yes believe so well the supplier said to phone the delivery company. The delivery company say supplier needs to book it. Then I'm told that they will collect item but they not showed up

Alex Watts :

Ok, have you asked tracking number?

Customer:

Well I was given a consignment no when they should have collected last week

Alex Watts :

It sounds like the supplier hasnt actually booked a courier.

Alex Watts :

You can do this yourself if you wish to get the ball moving. There are many websites such as www.parcel2go.co.uk

Alex Watts :

It would only cost less than £5

Alex Watts :

You can then ask back from the supplier

Alex Watts :

But it gets the goods shipped back.

Customer:

Well when I spoke to the courier yesterday then said they would definitely collecting today

Alex Watts :

Ok.

Alex Watts :

But in the meantime send it back and then the seller can claim it from the courier

Customer:

Well ok will try that but supplier was on internet will have to find their address

Alex Watts :

Yes, it should be provided in the documentation you had as well or on the original courier label

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else about this today please?

Customer:

Not sure I got that will check paperwork

Alex Watts :

Ok

Customer:

No.

Alex Watts :

No?

Customer:

You asked if you could clarify anything else and I said no

Alex Watts :

Sorry got you!

Alex Watts :

If this does answer your question can I ask you to rate my answer before you go today, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Customer:

That's ok thanks to help

Alex Watts :

Happy to. But you should try send it back and go from there

Customer:

Ok thanks

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you