How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 47042
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

there, I have a disciplinary blocking of a fire

Customer Question

I have a disciplinary blocking of a fire exit in a very small store room, as I was very busy I had no option in the matter.
Also been late and not manning the desk hours as I was very busy upstairs, I was working as a Night manager during that time.
Where do I stand with this
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones : , my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. How log have you worked there for?
JACUSTOMER-s1mkzlld- : Nearly 2 years ben
JACUSTOMER-s1mkzlld- : again
JACUSTOMER-s1mkzlld- : What do u think
JACUSTOMER-s1mkzlld- : Are u there
JACUSTOMER-s1mkzlld- : Are u there Ben
Ben Jones :

Apologies slight delay, I experienced some temporary connection issues earlier on. All seems to be resolved now so I can continue - I just need to know exactly how long you have been there? When did you start the job?

JACUSTOMER-s1mkzlld- : there,
JACUSTOMER-s1mkzlld- : I have there since July 2013
JACUSTOMER-s1mkzlld- : Sorry connection, I have been there since July 2013
JACUSTOMER-s1mkzlld- : About 1 year 6 months
JACUSTOMER-s1mkzlld- : again
JACUSTOMER-s1mkzlld- : Are u there
JACUSTOMER-s1mkzlld- : there
Ben Jones :

Misconduct is a common reason disciplinary action and it is also a potentially fair reason under the Employment Rights Act 1996. It could be a single act of serious misconduct or a series of less serious acts over a period of time.

In order to justify that dismissal on grounds of misconduct was fair, the law requires that the employer:

  • Conducts a reasonable investigation;

  • Follows a fair disciplinary procedure;

  • Has reasonable grounds the employee was guilty; and

  • Show that dismissal was a decision that a reasonable employer would have taken in the circumstances.

However, your rights will be rather limited because if you have been continuously employed at your place of work than 2 years then you will not be protected against unfair dismissal. This means that your employer can dismiss you or less any reason, and without following a fair procedure, as long as their decision is not based on discriminatory grounds (i.e. because of gender, race, religion, age, a disability, sexual orientation, etc.) or because you were trying to assert any of your statutory rights (e.g. requesting maternity/paternity leave, etc.).

So regardless of whether you were innocent or had a defence to your actions, if the employer believes you were in the wrong, they can legally dismiss you and you cannot challenge their decision because you do not meet the minimum requirements. So all you can do is to tell them exactly what happened, why you acted in the way you did and hope they accept this as a valid defence.

Hope this clarifies your position? If you could please let me know that would be great, thank you

Ben Jones :

, I see you have accessed and read my answer to your query. Please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else in relation to this? I just need to know whether to close the question or not? Thanks

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice