How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 47642
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

what is the defamation of charecter

Customer Question

what is the defamation of charecter
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones :

, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Can you please explain your situation in a bit more detail?

JACUSTOMER-cbjlxqt4- :

I just want to know the definition of defamation of character in English law and what the law need to call it defamation

Ben Jones :

In English law defamation is known as the publishing of a statement which lowers the individual or a company in the estimation of right thinking members of society generally. A statement is not defamatory unless its publication has caused or is likely to cause serious harm to the reputation of the claimant. The claimant must establish that the words complained of are published to a third party and that the defendant published or is responsible publication of the words.

Ben Jones :

Hope this clarifies your position? If you could please let me know that would be great, thank you

Ben Jones :

, I see you have accessed and read my answer to your query. Please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else in relation to this? I just need to know whether to close the question or not? Thanks