How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

How can i register a Brand in the U.K. and Internationally

Customer Question

How can i register a Brand in the U.K. and Internationally ?
What are the costs and what actions needs to be taken?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : You want to trademark or copyright something, is that right?
Customer :

Alex,

Customer :

yes . i want to know how a product can be distributed under the name of a brand

Customer :

and how the brand can be registered

Alex Watts :

You can make that brand subject to trademark

Alex Watts :

you need to contact the Patent Office

Alex Watts :

https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/intellectual-property-office

Alex Watts :

But you do not have to register it if you do not want to

Alex Watts :

If you start using your band and then someone else uses it, as long as you can show you were using it first then there will not be an issue

Alex Watts :

The test is whether consumers would be confused between your brand and this other one

Alex Watts :

But you can Trademark your brand name as people do

Alex Watts :

It will be tied to a particular industry sector, ie airline

Alex Watts :

Then no one else can use that name in that industry

Alex Watts :

But go to the Patent Office, you can register it there

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything about this today please?

Customer :

thank you

Alex Watts :

Happy to help

Customer :

is it the registration UK or international ? on

Customer :

https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/intellectual-property-office

Alex Watts :

Yes

Customer :

international?

Alex Watts :

You need to register it in each country you want to use it in

Customer :

I see

Customer :

I have also invented a product. How can I patent that?

Alex Watts :

You would use the same process at the Patent Office

Alex Watts :

But copyright the design etc

Alex Watts :

Trademark is etc

Alex Watts :

Copyright etc

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have approched the invention support companies and they say I have to spend a lot of money to do the search, patenting and making a sample.

Is there an easier way of going a head with my invention?

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Ask the IPO. If you have the designs etc, then this can be subject to Copyright.
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thank you. What is IPO please ?

I googled it so many different things come us such as (initial public offering)

Thank you

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Sorry Intellectual Property Office!
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thank you

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Happy to help!
Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions