How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am being threatened by a bank based in the uae debt

Customer Question

I am being threatened by a bank based in the uae debt outstanding from 2009. Thet have issued a demand via a uk based solicitors. Where do I stand
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : please let me know what exactly they have issued?
JACUSTOMER-o8kajata- : I have been issued with a Statutory Demand under section 268 (1)(a) of the solvency act 1986. Debt Sum Payable Immediately.
Alex Watts :

You need to apply to set this aside as soon as possible.

Alex Watts :

The Court will list the matter .

Alex Watts :

You have to show there is a genuine dispute

Alex Watts :

There is based on:

Alex Watts :

1) There is no copy agreement supplied

Alex Watts :

2) The agreement is likely to be governed by UAE law

Alex Watts :

3) The agreement is not governed by UK law

Alex Watts :

4) There is no evidence of any form of agreement that allows UAE debts to be enforced here

Alex Watts :

5) You dispute the debt in any event

Alex Watts :

But you must apply to set aside

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-o8kajata- : no that's confirmed my view. thanks that's brilliant. I have to apply to have the demand set aside in my local Courts?
JACUSTOMER-o8kajata- : in Wolverhampton
JACUSTOMER-o8kajata- : i have been given 18 days to respond dated from 21st Jan
Alex Watts :

Yes do it at Wolverhampton County court.

Alex Watts :

You will need to make an appointment at Wolverhampton CC to apply to set aside if you want to go to the counter.

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

JACUSTOMER-o8kajata- : yes thank you
Alex Watts :

Great. Can I ask you to rate my answer before you go today, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/