How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have just been sent County Court papers regarding a claim

Resolved Question:

I have just been sent County Court papers regarding a claim by Disking Computers Ltd.
I gave Disking a computer which was not able to start. I asked them if they were able to transfer my files / pictures from this computer to a new working computer. They said yes at a cost of £59.
Upon receiving said computer back,some of the files were missing and no pictures were ever transferred. They said that 95% of all files / pictures were transferred,i disputed this. They then said that they would see if they could extract more of the information and get back to me.
No further communication to myself was ever made (phone or letter) so i contacted my Credit Card Company who sent me the relevant paperwork to file 'Charge Back' They mentioned that they would contact Disking Computers Ltd to verify this dispute. Payment of £59 was credited back onto my Credit Card and nothing else was mentioned up until now! So can i dispute this claim? Or do i know have to pay £59 + £34 Court Costs.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

please just confirm they did not carry out the work and you disputed the charge?

Alex Watts :

Have they, to date, carried out the full work, ie 100% of the files?

Customer:

They have carried out the work,but not to satisfaction.

Customer:

Plus they have still retained the old computer.

Alex Watts :

Ok then you simply file a defence saying that.

Alex Watts :

You have a defence to the claim

Alex Watts :

1) They did not carry out the work

Alex Watts :

2) They still have your computer

Alex Watts :

3) You raised this with your credit card provider who refunded you

Alex Watts :

You can defend the claim, but you must do this within 14 days of receipt of the claim

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything about this today please?

Customer:

Yes,they have enclosed a copy of their terms and conditions connected with their County Court paperwork (which i never was furnished a copy).The small print states rather conveniently that they are not liable of works carried out (bad business practice) not to be held in any way accountable service?

Alex Watts :

If they did not make you aware of this before the work was carried out, you can't be liable.

Alex Watts :

All terms must be agreed before work

Alex Watts :

That is also your defence

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

Yes,thank you,however although i didn't receive a copy personal records,i did sign the document?

Alex Watts : Ok, don't worry about that.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything else ?
Customer:

So you are saying that although i did initially sign the T&C's but never given a copy records i can use this as a defence? Or regardless it is down to me to have read the information pertaining to their effectively 'Disking Ltd get out clauses'?

Customer:

Once this is clarified this is all the information i require to scribe my response. Many thanks.

Alex Watts :

You can use this as a defence yes. You have Regulation 5 to help.

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?

Customer:

Regulation 5? What is this?

Alex Watts : Reg 5 of the unfair terms in consumer contracts regulations 1999
Alex Watts : It says a term is unfair if it creates an imbalance between the parties.
Alex Watts : Does that help?
Customer:

Yes,thank you, ***** ***** any other regulations / laws pertaining to this case i could mention in y defence?

Alex Watts : That's it,l
Alex Watts : Does that help?
Customer:

Yes thanks! Much appreciated.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions